Servicing Ballina, Lismore, Byron Bay and surrounding areas WCA Chartered Accountants specialise in tax accounting, superannuation, financial planner (wealth management) and audit services for northern rivers, far north coast, NSW.

Brisbane wealth management integration business, Wealth Management Matters, Brisbane, are integrated financial planning partners for accountants, so accounting firms can operate as financial planners in Brisbane.

Privacy

Thanks for taking the time to complete the application form for a position with WCA Chartered Accountants. Before continuing, please read and make sure you understand the points below carefully:

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

During the recruitment process we will collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you which may include items such as your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, contact details, employment history, education qualifications, professional licenses, referee details, results of psychometric tests, security checks, video interviews and medical and police checks.

How we collect your personal information

Your personal information (including sensitive information) will be collected via your application form, interviews, over the phone, written correspondence and sometimes from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn or other social media sites. We may also collect information from third parties. For example, we use service providers to run psychometric tests. We also collect personal information from third parties when we carry out background and probity checks and when we collect references. These third parties will have their own privacy policies.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to progress your application, or provide you with direct correspondence regarding employment opportunities at WCA Chartered Accountants.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. your referee contact details).  If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them of the matters in this Privacy Statement.

How we hold your personal information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we either own and operate ourselves, or those that are owned and operated by our service providers. At all times, we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information and application information will be used to  assist us throughout the recruitment process. We may also provide you with marketing correspondence regarding other employment opportunities at WCA Chartered Accountants.  We may use your personal information to verify your identity and for other purposes such as contacting referees or performing background checks.

Talent Pool

We retain personal information we collect about applicants, prospective applicants and previous WCA Chartered Accountants team members in our Talent Pool. If we include your details in our Talent Pool, we can assess your potential suitability for future job opportunities. We may be in touch from time to time to make sure your contact details are up to date and to let you know about opportunities with WCA Chartered Accountants that may be of interest to you. You may contact us at any time if this is no longer of interest to you.

When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to recruiters and WCA Chartered Accountants employees who are involved in our hiring process. Your personal information may also be shared with recruitment agencies and other third parties who are engaged to provide recruitment services on our behalf.  These recipients may be located in Australia or other countries, including the Philippines. We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Your agreement to provide accurate information

You agree to provide your personal information, which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to be misleading or deceptive.

Procedures for access and correction of personal information

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please email us at careers@wca.com.au with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

You are encouraged to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by updating your PageUp profile via the Applicant login page on our careers website.

Please contact us at careers@wca.com.au if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it. We’ll try and help where we can – if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

Process for feedback and complaints

If you have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.

From time to time we may need to change this statement. If we do so, the updated version will apply to all of your personal information held by us at that time. You can obtain an up to date version of this privacy statement by contacting us at careers@wca.com.au or by visiting wca.com.au/recruitment and initiating any job application (you will not have to complete the application).

Additional privacy information

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Contact
Queries regarding privacy should be directed to WCA Chartered Accountants:

Phone: 6621 2581

Email: careers@wca.com.au

Post:    62 Woodlark Street
Lismore NSW 2480

Last updated: June 2018

WCA Chartered Accountants
ABN 34 612 767 807